Home Gk question TOP GK QUESTIONS||GK question in english

TOP GK QUESTIONS||GK question in english

94
0
SHARE

🌼🌸🌼TOP GK QUESTIONS🌼🌸🌼

Who was the master of Kabir
A. Vallabhacharya
B. Ramanand
C. Ramanuja
D. Namdev
Answer B. Ramananda

When was the “National Vyashree Yojana” launched?
A. April 1, 2016
B. April 1, 2017
C. 1st July 2017
D. July 1, 2016
Answer B. April 1, 2017

That constitution amendment under which the GST was passed
A. 122th
B. 121th
C. 123th
D. 124th
Answer A. 122th

At present the maximum number of members of Rajya Sabha can be
A. 250
B. 252
C. 245
D. 238
Answer A. 250

Vermicomposting is done by
A. Fungus
B. Animals
C. worm
D. bacteria
Answer C. worm

Which of the following is not located in Western Ghats?
A. Pipali Ghat
B. Bhor Ghat
C. Thal Ghat
D. Pal Ghat
Answer A. Peepli Ghat

What was the original name of Swami Vivekananda
A. Narendranath Dat
B. Surendra Dut
C. Krishna Dutt
D. Batukeshwar Dutt
Answer A. Narendranath Dut

Bhilai Iron-Steel Plant is set up in collaboration with which country?
A. UK
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. United States
Answer B. Russia

Which latitude line passes through the middle of India
A. Equation Line
B. Cancer line
C. Capricorn Line
D. Arctic line
Answer B. Cancer line

Oil is used for hydrogenation
A.Pt
B. Ni
C. Mo
D. Fe
Answer B. Ni

Which of the following was the ‘Sage movement’?
A. Sheikh Nuruddin
B. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
C. Ramanand
D. Bithova
Answer: A

What is the literal meaning of ‘Arya’?
A. Veer
B. Best or Elite
C. Scholar
D. Yagyaar
Answer: B

Vaishnava reached its climax in the preservation of the rulers?
A. Maurya
B. Kushan
C. Shung
D. Secret
Answer: D

Which is mentioned in the tenth Circle of Rig Veda for the first time?
A warrior
B. Priest
C. Shudra
D. Chandal
Answer: C

According to the Jain tradition, how many pilgrims have been in Jain religion?
A. 25
B. 20
C. 24
D. 23
Answer: C

Where did Baba Ramchandra organize the farmers?
A. Awadh
B. Bihar
C. Bengal
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer: A

Which of the following historians has called Akbar an enemy of Islam?
A. Abbas Khar Sarvani
B. Badayun
C. Ahmed Khan
D. Mir Alaudaula Kazivini
Answer: B

The column article ‘Mahaloli’ is related to which ruler?
A. Chandragupta II
B. Chandragupta Maurya
C. Ashok
D. Samudragupta
Answer: A

Which ruler of the Gupta period is called ‘Kaviraj’?
A. Shri Gurupta
B. Chandragupta II
C. Samudragupta
D. Skand Gupta
Answer: C

What was the currency of gold in secret carpet?
A. Dinar
B. Mercury
C. Absent
D. Kakini
Answer: A

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here